12th Biology Question

Reproduction In Organism

Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question in English Reproduction In Organism Chapter


1. The process of formation of gametes is called

(a) Gametogenesis

(b) Cytokinesis

(c) Sporogenesis 

(d) Meiocytes

Answer ⇒ A

2. The menstrualcycle occurs in 

(a) Human 

(b) Apes

 (c) Both 

(d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ C

3. Which are does not show Ostrus cycle 

(a) Dog 

(b) Cow

(c) Monkey 

(d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ C

4. Amoeba reproduces by 

(a) Binary fission

(b) Buds

(c) Conidia 

(d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ A

5. Which one is not bisexual 

(a) Leech

(b) Tapeworm

(c) Dog 

(d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ C

6. The process of development of the embryo is called 

(a) Sporogenesis

(b) Embryogenesis

(c) Vivipary 

(d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ B

7. The fusion of gametes is called 

(a) Syngamyn

(b) Pollination

(c) Parthenogenesis

(d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ A

8. How many chromosomes are present in a human gamete 

(a) 46 

(b) 48

(c) 23 

(d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ C

9. Which is not unisexual 

(a) Cow 

(b) Dog

(c) Earthworm 

(d) All of the above

Answer ⇒ C

10. What is fertilization? 

(a) The fusion of egg with male nuclei.

(b) The fusion of egg with secondary nucleus

(c) The fusion of egg with synergid 

(d) None of these

Answer ⇒ B


11. Oviparous are 

(a) hen 

(b) snake

(c) crocodile 

(d) all of these

Answer ⇒ D

12. Copulatory organs are not formed in 

(a) mammals 

(b) reptiles

(c) octopus 

(d) birds

Answer ⇒ C

13. In which of the following alternation of generations, the main plant is a gametophyte?

(a) Haplontic

(b) Diplontic

(c) Haplo-diplontic

(d) None of these 

Answer ⇒ A

14. In which of the following, calyx covers the whole fruit? 

(a) Physalis 

(b) Tomato

(c) Brinjal 

(d) Litchi

Answer ⇒ A

15. The Oestrus cycle occurs in 

(a) dog

(b) cow

(c) buffalo 

(d) all of these

Answer ⇒ D

16. Which one of these is haploid? 

(a) Egg 

(b) Zygote

(c) Integument 

(d) Nucellus

Answer ⇒ A

17. Which one of these is diploid? 

(a) Egg 

(b) Pollen

(c) Male gamete

(d) Zygote

Answer ⇒ D

18. In which of the following plant body is a gametophyte? 

(a) Algae 

(b) Fungi

(c) Bryophytes 

(d) All of these

Answer ⇒ D

19. Which of the following is oviparous? 

(a) Crocodile 

(b) Snake

(c) Hen 

(d) All of these

Answer ⇒ D

20. Diploid chromosome number in potato is 

(a) 34 

(b) 40

(c) 48 

(d) 32

Answer ⇒ C

 21. Haploid chromosome number in a dog is 

(a) 23 

(b) 39

(c) 19

(d) 4

Answer ⇒ B

22. The multiplication of genetically identical copies of a cultivar by asexual means is called

(a) mass culture of plant cells

(b) organogenesis 

(c) clonal variation

(d) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

23. Parthenogenesis is the development of 

(a) fruit without hormones

(b) embryo without fertilization

(c) embryo from an egg without fertilization 

(d) fruit without fertilization

Answer ⇒ C

24. Upon fertilization, while the ovule develops into a seed, which structure develops from the carpel?

(a) Perisperm 

(b) Pericarp

(c) Testa 

(d) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

25. Which one is not an oviparous animal? 

(a) Snake 

(b) Chicken

(c) Crocodile 

(d) Human

Answer ⇒ D


26. Which of the following is incorrect? 

(a) The length of time which an organism is likely to live is called its life span.

(b) Binary fission takes place in Bacteria and Amoeba.

(c) Hydra reproduces asexually by budding. 

(d) Strobilanthus kunthiana flowers once in two years.

Answer ⇒ D

27. New plants develop from leaves in 

(a) Eichhornia 

(b) Bryophyllum

(c) Cycas 

(d) Gladiolus

Answer ⇒ B

28. External fertilization takes place in 

(a) algae 

(b) reptiles

(c) birds 

(d) mammals

Answer ⇒ A

29. External fertilization does not takes place in 

(a) oyster 

(b) sea star

(c) jellyfish 

(d) mammals

Answer ⇒ D

30. Internal fertilization takes place in 

(a) birds 

(b) frog

(c) algae 

(d) fish

Answer ⇒ A

31. Reproduction by ‘budding’ occurs in 

(a) yeast 

(B) paramoecium

(C) penicillium

 (D) all of these

Answer ⇒ A

32. Penicillium reproduces by : 

(a) budding 

(b) fragmentation

(c) gemmules

(d) conidia

Answer ⇒ D

33. In which of the following fertilization is internal? 

(a) Fishes

 (b) Amphibians 

(c) Majority of Algae

 (d) Angiosperms

Answer ⇒ D

34. Which one is incorrect? 

(a) Sexual reproduction involves the formation and fusion of gametes

(b) Pre-fertilization events include gametogenesis and gamete transfer

(c) Gametes are diploid in nature. 

(d) Syngamy occurs between the male and female gametes

Answer ⇒ C

35. The period from birth to the natural death of an organism represents its (a) life cycle

(b) life span 

(d) vegetative phase

(d) all of these

Answer ⇒ B

36. Morphologically and genetically similar organisms are called

(a) clone 

(b) somaclones

(c) cosmids

(d) hybrids

Answer ⇒ A

37. In which of the following water is not essential for gamete transfer?

(a) Algae 

(b) Bryophytes

(c) Pteridophytes

(d) Gymnosperms

Answer ⇒ D

38. Which one has a diploid parental body? 

(a) Fungi 

(b) Human

(c) Algae 

(d) Bryophytes

Answer ⇒ B


39. Binary fission takes place in 

(a) Amoeba 

(b) Paramecium

(c) Bacteria 

(d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ B

40. Which of the following reproduces by budding? 

(a) Hydra 

(b) Saccharomyces

(c) Amoeba 

(d) (a) and (b)

Answer ⇒ D

41. Aplanospores are formed in 

(a) Sycon 

(b) Rhizopus

(c) Mucor 

(d) (b) and (c)

Answer ⇒ D

42. Conidia are formed in 

(a) Aspergillus.

(b) Rhizopus 

(c) Chlamydomonas

(d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ A

43. Which of the following is a modified stem and used for vegetative propagation?

(a) Rhizome 

(b) Bulb

(c) Tuber 

(d) All of the above

Answer ⇒ D

44. Which statement is correct with regard to Eichhornia? 

(a) It is an aquatic plant.

(b) It is also known as the terror of Bengal. 

(c) It reproduces by offset.

(d) All of the above

Answer ⇒ D

45. Which one is monocarpic? 

(a) Agave 

(b) bamboo

(c) (a) and (b) 

(d) Kalanchoe

Answer ⇒ C

46. In which of the following ‘new plants develop on leaves?

(a) Bryophyllum

(b) Kalanchoe

(c) (a) and (b) 

(d) Helianthus

Answer ⇒ C

47. Internal fertilization takes place in 

(a) Mammals 

(b) Reptiles

(c) Birds 

(d) All of the above

Answer ⇒ D

48. Which of the following type of gametes occur in Chlamydomonas?

(a) Isogametes 

(b) Anisogametes

(c) Oogametes 

(d) All of the above

Answer ⇒ D

49. Which of the following is a hermaphrodite?

(a) Tapeworm

(b) Sponge 

(c) Earthworm 

(d) All of the above

Answer ⇒ D

50. Which of the following are formed without completion of the fertilization process?

(a) Bee 

(b) Pea

(c) Rotifers

(d) (a) and (c)

Answer ⇒ D

51. Which of the following animals give birth to young ones.

(a) Ornithorhynchus and Echidna

(b) Macropus and Pteropus

(c) Balaenoptera and Homo sapiens 

(d) (a) and (c)

Answer ⇒ D

 52. Viviparity is found in 

(a) sharks 

(b) lizards

(c) frogs 

(d) birds

Answer ⇒ A


12th biology objective questions and answers in English, 12th biology objective questions and answers in English 2021, 12th biology objective questions and answers pdf in English, Chemistry Objective question 12th 2021, 12th Biology ka objective question 2021, Biology ka objective question 12th, 12th biology objective questions and answers in English 2020, 12th ke biology objective, 10th board


IMPORTANT LINKS –

10TH 12TH  MOBILE APP
Class 10thCLICK
Class 12thCLICK
10th Mobile AppCLICK
12th Mobile AppCLICK
12TH BOARD SCIENCE STREAM
PhysicsCLICK
Chemistry CLICK
BiologyCLICK
Mathematics CLICK
Hindi 100 CLICK
English 100 CLICK

Class 12th Biology VVI Objective Question in English Reproduction In Organism Chapter, BSEB Inter Exam Biology Chapterwise Objective Question New Pattern

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *